Top Ad 728x90

More Stories

Friday, April 21, 2017

Train Ticket Reservation - Tutorial And Detailed Guide

by

ads
Want to know how to book train tickets in India? There are several ways that you can book train tickets in India. Both online and offline. But before we tell you about how to book the tickets. It is important to understand the procedure of how the complete Indian Railway reservation system works.

Delhi to Agra Train

by

ads
Are you planning to travel to Agra via Delhi? Here is a quick guide on how you can make your journey quick and affordable!

Tips:

Step 1. Decide which station you want to START your journey from!
Delhi has various satellite railway stations.

  • New Delhi railway station , 
  • Old Delhi, Railway station 
  • Delhi Cantt
  • Okhla
  • Nizamuddin
  • Shahadara
Here is a map where Stations are Marked in Circle. 



Agra lies in south of Delhi so trains going from New Delhi and Nizammudin go to Agra 

NDLS - New Delhi Railway station
NZM - Nizzamuddin Railway station
AGC - Agra Cantt

Here is a list of the trains > 

12172HW LTT AC SFNZM00.10AGC02.5502.45RxxYxxYxGetGetGetxxx
11112GWL SUSHASAN EXNZM01.00AGC03.4502.45RxxxxYxxxGetGetxGetx
01708ATT JBP SPL Till 29-JunNDLS02.00AGC05.2003.20RYxxYxxxxGetGetxGetGet
18238CHHATISGARH EXPNZM04.30AGC08.1203.42YYYYYYYGetGet9x13x
12138PUNJAB MAILNDLS05.15AGC08.3003.15YYYYYYYGetGet29x49x
12148NZM KOP EXPNZM05.50AGC08.4502.55RxxxYxxxxGet26x40x
12644SWARNA JAYANTINZM05.50AGC08.4502.55RxxxxYxxxGet33x93x
12646ERS MILLENUM EXNZM05.50AGC08.4502.55RxYxxxxxxGet10x36x
12782SWARNA JAYANTHINZM05.50AGC08.4502.55RYxxxxxxxGetGetxGetx
12804VSKP SWRN J EXPNZM05.50AGC08.4502.55RxxYxxxYxGet17x3x
04426NZM KCVL SPL Till 24-JunNZM05.55AGC08.5002.55RxxxxxYxGetGet360xxx
12002BHOPAL SHTBDINDLS06.00AGC07.5701.57YYYYYYY16xx95xx
22416A P EXPNDLS06.25AGC09.1002.45YYYYYYYGet11710xxx
13008U A TOOFAN EXPNDLS07.00AGC11.5004.50YYYYYYYxx18x88x
12280TAJ EXPRESSNZM07.00AGC09.3802.38YYYYYYYxxx30x127
12642THIRUKKURAL EXPNZM07.10AGC10.0502.55RYxxxxYxxGet30x24x
51902DLI AGC PASSNDLS07.17AGC13.2506.08YYYYYYYxxxxxx
18508HIRAKUND EXPNDLS08.10AGC11.2503.15RYxxYxxYxGet47x128x
12050GATIMAAN EXPNZM08.10AGC09.5001.40RYYYYxYY27xx251xx
22868DURG HUMSAFARNZM08.30AGC10.5002.20RxxYxxYxxxGetxxx
12648KONGU EXPRESSNZM08.35AGC11.1002.35RxxYxxxxxGet16x49x
12808SAMTA EXPRESSNZM08.35AGC11.1002.35RYYxYYYxx247x77x
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXPNZM09.15AGC12.0502.50YYYYYYYx2045x104x
19326ASR INDB EXPRESNZM10.05AGC12.5002.45RxxxYxxYxGet11x2x
11078JHELUM EXPRESSNDLS10.15AGC13.3003.15YYYYYYYxGet38x78x
02126ASR NGP SPL Till 1-MayNDLS11.15AGC13.5002.35RYxxxxxxGetGetGetxxx
12626KERALA EXPRESSNDLS11.25AGC14.0502.40YYYYYYYxGetNAxNAx
18478KALINGAUTKALEXPNZM12.05AGC15.1503.10YYYYYYYxGet43x110x
14624PATALKOT EXPDEE12.20AGC16.0503.45YYYYYYYx28x58x
12716ASR NED EXPRESSNDLS13.20AGC16.2003.00YYYYYYYxNA4xNAx
14310UJJAIYANI EXPNZM13.40AGC16.4003.00RxYYxxxxxGetGetxGetx
14318DDN INDB EXPNZM13.40AGC16.4003.00RxxxxYYxx103xNAx
12191NDLS JBP SUP EXNDLS14.05AGC16.5702.52YYYYYYYGet2021x115x
16688NAVYUG EXPRESSNDLS14.15AGC18.4004.25RxxxxYxxxGetGetxGetx
11450SVDK JBP EXPNDLS14.15AGC18.1203.57RxxxYxxxxGetGetxGetx
16318HIMSAGAR EXPNDLS14.15AGC18.1203.57RxYxxxxxxGetGetxGetx
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESSNDLS14.15AGC18.1203.57RxxYxxYYxx18x31x
12688DDN MDU SF EXPNZM14.35AGC18.1203.37RYxxxYxxxGetGetxGetx
22688CDG MDU SF EXPNZM14.35AGC18.1203.37RYxxxYxxxxGetxGetx
12780GOA EXPRESSNZM15.00AGC17.3002.30YYYYYYYGetGet34x83x
12550JAT DURG SF EXPDSJ15.10AGC18.4003.30RxxxYxxxGetGetGetxGetx
12406GONDWANA EXPRESNZM15.20AGC18.2703.07RxxxxYxYxGetGetxGetx
12410GONDWANA EXPRESNZM15.20AGC18.2703.07RYYYYxYxxGetNAxNAx
22110NZM LTT AC EXPNZM15.45AGC17.4902.04RxxYxxxxGetGetGetxxx
12612MAS GARIB RATHNZM15.55AGC18.0002.05RYxxxxxxxxGetxxx
12434CHENNAI RAJDHNINZM15.55AGC18.0002.05RxxYxYxxGet12xxx
12190MAHAKOSHAL EXPNZM16.05AGC19.1003.05YYYYYYYGet124x138x
02172JAT CSTM SPL Till 2-JulNDLS17.00AGC20.0603.06RxxxxxxYxx118xxx
12724TELANGANA EXPNDLS17.25AGC20.1002.45YYYYYYYGetGetNAxNAx
14212INTERCITY EXPNDLS17.35AGC22.0504.30YYYYYYY1018x103x152
22182NZM JBP SF EXPNZM17.50AGC20.2702.37YYYYYYY22425x91x
12616G T EXPRESSNDLS18.40AGC21.3502.55YYYYYYYGetGet54x145x
18216JAT DURG EXPNDLS19.05AGC22.4003.35RxxxxYxxxGet16x21x
12920MALWA EXPRESSNDLS19.15AGC22.2503.10YYYYYYYxGet20x52x
12448U P SMPRK KRNTINZM20.10AGC23.0502.55YYYYYYYGetGet31x214x
22448MBA KURJ EXPNZM20.10AGC23.0502.55RYYxYYYYxxxxxx
22692BANGLORE RJDHNI2-Jul to 31-JanNZM20.45AGC22.4902.04YYYYYYYGetNANAxxx
22692BANGLORE RJDHNI Till 1-JulNZM20.45AGC22.4902.04RYYxxYYxGetNANAxxx
22694BANGLORE RAJDHN Till 29-JunNZM20.45AGC22.4902.04RxxYYxxYGetGetNAxxx
11058ASR CSTM EXPNDLS20.50AGC00.4003.50YYYYYYYxGet38x73x
12156BHOPAL EXPRESSNZM20.55AGC23.2002.25YYYYYYYGetGet20xGetx
12628KARNATAKA EXPNDLS21.15AGC23.4702.32YYYYYYYGetGet48x132x
12622TAMIL NADU EXPNDLS22.30AGC01.0002.30YYYYYYYGetGetGetx80x
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESSNZM23.00AGC01.5502.55YYYYYYYxGet30x146x
19308CDG INDB EXPNDLS23.35AGC02.3503.00RxxxxYxxxGetGetxGetx
22404NDLS PDY EXPNDLS23.45AGC02.2002.35RxxxxxxYxGetGetxGetx
12422ASR NED SF EXPNDLS23.45AGC02.2002.35RYxxxxxxxGetGetxGetx
12486SGNR NED EXPRESNDLS23.45AGC02.2002.35RxYxxYYxxGetGetxGetx
22458UHL NED SF EXPNDLS23.45AGC02.2002.35RxxxYxxxxGetGetxGetx
22456KLK SNSI SF EXPNDLS23.55AGC02.5503.00RxxxYxxYxGetGetxGetx

As you can see most trains going towards Agra start from either New Delhi Railway Station (NDLS) Or Nizammuddin.

So plan your trip accordingly! Book a train which you have easier access to. Generally New Delhi Railway station is better option as it has direct metro connectivity! 

Nizammuddin on other hand does not have direct metro connection and the market around it is a little chaos. 



Step 2 Choosing the Best Train for the journey
If budget is not an issue, best train is Gatimaan Express which starts 8 o clock from Nizammuddin and takes only 1.40 hours to reach to Agra

It has Chair Car coaches and seats are usually available even at last minute.

There are many other trains available on this route and if you want have a look at all the trains you should head over to www.irctc.co.in to plan and book your ticket


Top Ad 728x90

Top Ad 728x90